Santos Victor Ruiz, Jr. v. State ( 2017 )
[…] court reporter was not present to transcribe the June 26, 2008 hearing. . . . We decide that
    appellant has failed to present a record demonstrating that the trial court’s decision
    should be overturned. With appellant having had a hearing, having lost in the trial court
    on his speedy-trial claim, and then having presented no record at all of a June 26, 2008
    hearing on this claim, appellant should also have lost on direct appeal.” (internal citations
    omitted)).
    In addition to the foregoing, we note that section 54.309 of the Government Code
    provides that: “At the request of a party in a felony case, the court shall provide a court
    reporter to record the proceedings before the magistrate.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 54.309
    (West 2013). Therefore, like before, the failure to request a court reporter/recorder or
    object to a reporter’s failure to record a hearing before a magistrate forfeits any right to a
    record of that hearing.