the State of Texas v. Reymundo Martinez ( 2021 )
[…] information or complaint. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 25.1033(k); Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(a)(1). Therefore, because the Harris County district
    attorney timely filed a notice of appeal from the county criminal court at law’s
    judgment, our jurisdiction was properly invoked.
    We overrule Appellee’s jurisdictional challenge.
    II.     Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Articles 2.04 and 21.22
    Appellee was charged by information supported by a sworn complaint. See
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.05 (“[i]f the offense be a misdemeanor, the
    attorney shall forthwith prepare an information based upon such complaint and file
    the same in the court having jurisdiction”). The State challenges the dismissal
    based on article 21.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure:
    No information shall be presented until affidavit has been made by
    some credible person charging the defendant with an offense. The
    affidavit shall be filed with the information.