the State of Texas v. Reymundo Martinez ( 2021 )
[…] case. Therefore, Appellee argues, this court lacks jurisdiction over the State’s
    appeal.
    This argument recently was considered in State v. Santillana, 
    612 S.W.3d 582
     (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, pet. ref’d). Citing Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure article 44.01, the Santillana court concluded the Harris County
    district attorney properly could pursue an appeal from the county criminal court at
    law’s judgment. See 
    id. at 586-87
    .
    Here too, we conclude Appellee’s jurisdictional argument lacks merit. Our
    analysis begins with article 2.01, which dictates the principal objective for district
    attorneys: “It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any
    special prosecutors, not to convict, but to see that justice is done.” Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.01.
    Against this backdrop, the Harris County district attorney is tasked with
    specific directives.   As we outlined above, Texas Government Code section
    25.1033(k) provides that the Harris County district attorney “serves as prosecutor