Harris County Appraisal District v. Jacob S. MacDonald and 1615 Tabor LLC ( 2021 )
[…] (2)    determine[s] challenges initiated by taxing units;
    (3)    correct[s] clerical errors in the appraisal records and the
    appraisal rolls;
    (4)    act[s] on motions to correct appraisal rolls under [s]ection
    25.25;
    (5)    determine[s] whether an exemption or a partial exemption is
    improperly granted and whether land is improperly granted
    appraisal . . .; and
    (6)      take[s] any other action or make[s] any other determination
    that this title specifically authorizes or requires.
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.01(a). But an appraisal review board is prohibited from
    “review[ing] or reject[ing] an agreement between a property owner or the owner’s
    agent and the chief appraiser under [Texas Tax Code] [s]ection 1.111(e).” Id.
    § 41.01(b); see also id. § 1.111(e) (“An agreement between a property owner or the
    owner’s agent and the chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a matter