Harris County Appraisal District v. Jacob S. MacDonald and 1615 Tabor LLC ( 2021 )
[…] 25.25;
    (5)    determine[s] whether an exemption or a partial exemption is
    improperly granted and whether land is improperly granted
    appraisal . . .; and
    (6)      take[s] any other action or make[s] any other determination
    that this title specifically authorizes or requires.
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.01(a). But an appraisal review board is prohibited from
    “review[ing] or reject[ing] an agreement between a property owner or the owner’s
    agent and the chief appraiser under [Texas Tax Code] [s]ection 1.111(e).” Id.
    § 41.01(b); see also id. § 1.111(e) (“An agreement between a property owner or the
    owner’s agent and the chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a matter
    (1) which may be protested to the appraisal review board or on which a protest has
    been filed but not determined by the board; or (2) which may be corrected under
    [s]ection 25.25 or on which a motion for correction under that section has been filed
    but not determined by the board.”).
    9
    § 42.01(a)(1)(B); Houston Cement Co. v. Harris Cty. Appraisal Dist., No.
    14-12-00491-CV, 
    2013 WL 3243281
    , *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] June 25,
    2013, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also Bustos v. Bexar Appraisal Dist., No.
    04-19-00781-CV, 
    2021 WL 2118373