Ex parte Austin Michaelis
[…] In his brief to this court, Michaelis also presents for the first time a void-for-
    1
    vagueness attack on Section 550.025. He has waived any such argument by failing to
    3
    an individual to “provide a significant link in a chain of evidence tending to establish
    [his] own guilt in all potential applications.” He is wrong.
    We review the constitutionality of a statute with a presumption that the statute
    is valid and that the Legislature has not acted unreasonably or arbitrarily in enacting
    the statute. 
    Id.
     Section 550.025 states:
    (a) The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in
    damage to a structure adjacent to a highway or a fixture or landscaping
    legally on or adjacent to a highway shall:
    (1) take reasonable steps to locate and notify the owner or person in
    charge of the property of the accident and of the operator’s name
    and address and the registration number of the vehicle the operator
    was driving; and
    (2) if requested and available, show the operator’s driver’s license to the
    owner or person in charge of the property.
    
    Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 550.025
    (a).
    Michaelis’s arguments have been rejected in the context of hit-and-run statutes,
    and the same reasoning applies to reject his arguments here. Considering a hit-and-run
    statute worded similarly to Section 550.025(a), a plurality of the United States
    Supreme Court held that no conflict existed between California’s hit-and-run statute
    and the right against self-incrimination. California v. Byers, 
    402 U.S. 424
    , 427, 
    91 S. Ct. 1535
    , 1537 (1971). That statute required “[t]he driver of any vehicle involved in an
    accident resulting in damage to any property” to stop and “locate and notify the
    present it to the trial court, so we will not address it. See Tex. R. App. P. 33.1(a)(1);
    Thomas v. State, 
    505 S.W.3d 916
    , 924 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).
    4