Dale A. Scoggins and Alvin E. Nelson Jr. v. Native Community Capital ( 2023 )
[…] 1   Native did not file a brief to assist us in the resolution of this appeal.
    2
    Alternatively, a judgment creditor may file a common law enforcement action,
    which maintains the same character as any other civil proceeding—meaning “the
    judgment creditor, as plaintiff, initiates the action[;] the judgment debtor, as defendant,
    can assert his defenses[;] and an appealable judgment results.” Brown v. Lanier
    Worldwide, Inc., 
    124 S.W.3d 883
    , 902 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.);
    see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 35.008 (“A judgment creditor retains the right to
    bring an action to enforce a judgment instead of proceeding under this chapter.”). 2
    When, as here, a judgment creditor proceeds under the UEFJA, the filing of a
    foreign judgment with the clerk of the court “partakes of the nature of both a plaintiff’s
    original petition and a final judgment: the filing initiates the enforcement proceeding, but