Dale A. Scoggins and Alvin E. Nelson Jr. v. Native Community Capital ( 2023 )
[…] , 484 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pet. denied) (op. on reh’g).
    Texas law provides two methods by which to enforce a foreign judgment in the state.
    First, a judgment creditor may file the judgment under the UEFJA, “which establishes a
    procedure for enforcing a foreign judgment by merely filing an authenticated copy of the
    judgment with the clerk of any court in Texas with competent jurisdiction.” Brown’s Inc. v.
    Modern Welding Co., 
    54 S.W.3d 450
    , 453 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2001, no
    pet.); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 35.003(a) (“A copy of a foreign judgment
    authenticated in accordance with an act of congress or a statute of this state may be filed
    in the office of the clerk of any court of competent jurisdiction of this state.”).
    1   Native did not file a brief to assist us in the resolution of this appeal.
    2
    Alternatively, a judgment creditor may file a common law enforcement action,
    which maintains the same character as any other civil proceeding—meaning “the