Dale A. Scoggins and Alvin E. Nelson Jr. v. Native Community Capital ( 2023 )
[…] Specifically, they
    allege the judgment was not signed by the Arizona trial judge.
    A foreign judgment must be “authenticated in accordance with an act of congress
    or a statute of this state.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 35.003(a). “Under the
    7
    authority of the full faith and credit clause of the United States Constitution, Congress
    enacted a statute which dictates the manner of proving the records of judicial proceedings
    of other states. . . .” Karstetter v. Voss, 
    184 S.W.3d 396
    , 401 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006,
    no pet.) (citing 
    28 U.S.C. § 1738
    ). Section 1738 provides in part:
    The records and judicial proceedings of any court of any such
    State . . . shall be proved or admitted in other courts within the United States
    and its Territories . . . by the attestation of the clerk and seal of the court
    annexed, if a seal exists, together with a certificate of a judge of the court
    that the said attestation is in proper form.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1738
    .
    Appellants do not dispute that the Arizona judgment is properly authenticated
    under § 1738—indeed, the judgment certification is signed by the clerk of the relevant
    Maricopa County superior court confirming that the judgment is the original in the case;