James Hairston, Individually and Next Friend of E.H, a Minor v. Southern Methodist University, and Brent Erwin , 441 S.W.3d 327 ( 2013 )
[…] exceptions to the statute of frauds apply here.
    The statute of frauds exists to prevent fraud and perjury in certain kinds of transactions
    by requiring agreements to be in writing and signed by the parties. Haase v. Glazner, 
    62 S.W.3d 795
    , 799 (Tex. 2001); RESTATEMENT (SECOND)          OF   CONTRACTS § 131 cmt. c (1981). It is an
    affirmative defense in a breach of contract suit and renders a contract that falls within its purview
    unenforceable. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 94; TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 26.01(a) (West 2009);
    see also S & I Mgmt., Inc. v. Sungju Choi, 
    331 S.W.3d 849
    , 854 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, no
    pet.).
    The statute of frauds applies to agreements that are “not to be performed within one year
    from the date of making the agreement.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 26.01(b)(6). Thus,
    when a promise or agreement, either by its terms or by the nature of the required acts, cannot be
    completed within one year, it falls within the statute of frauds and is not enforceable unless it is