Panika McFadden v. State ( 2018 )
[…] Id. § 28.03(b)(4)(A).
    Appellant argues that the evidence does not show a pecuniary loss of more than
    $2,500.
    The State alleged in the indictment that Appellant “intentionally or knowingly
    damage[d] or destroye[d] tangible property,” specifically a “Dodge Charger” by
    throwing rocks at it without the consent of the owner, thereby causing a “pecuniary
    loss of $2,500 or more but less than $30,000.” To determine the “amount of
    pecuniary loss . . . if the property is destroyed,” fair market value is used. 
    Id. § 28.06(a)
    (emphasis added). In contrast, “if the property is damaged” the amount
    of pecuniary loss “is the cost of repairing or restoring the damaged property within
    a reasonable time after the damage occurred.” 
    Id. § 28.06(b)
    (emphasis added). At
    trial, the State contended that Appellant “damaged” Luate’s vehicle.
    Luate’s vehicle was repaired at an auto body shop after his confrontation with
    Appellant; the body shop provided Luate with an itemized repair bill. The repair
    5