Sea World of Texas, LLC v. Renada Mathis, Perreal Woods and Joe Boston ( 2023 )
[…] Dep’t of State
    Health Servs. v. Kerr, 
    643 S.W.3d 719
    , 729 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2022, no pet.) (identifying
    TDSHS as “a state entity”). Section 157.33(a)(6) does not equate “certification . . . through the
    National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians” to a certification by the State of Texas. See
    25 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 157.33(a)(6). Nor does Sea World cite any other authority establishing
    that certification by a non-state actor like the American Red Cross satisfies Chapter 74’s definition
    of “health care provider.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.001(a)(12)(A).
    Because Sea World presented no evidence that its lifeguards were “duly licensed, certified,
    registered, or chartered by the State of Texas to provide health care,” it did not carry its burden to
    show the lifeguards were health care providers for the purposes of Chapter 74. See id.; Complex
    Rehab Techs., 660 S.W.3d at 540. As a result, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying
    Sea World’s motion to dismiss.