Sea World of Texas, LLC v. Renada Mathis, Perreal Woods and Joe Boston ( 2023 )
[…] Lake Jackson Med. Spa, Ltd. v.
    Gaytan, 
    640 S.W.3d 830
    , 836 (Tex. 2022) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(a),
    (r)(6)). If the claimant does not timely file the expert report, “the trial court must dismiss the claim
    with prejudice[.]” Id.
    For purposes of Chapter 74, “‘[h]ealth care’ means any act or treatment performed or
    furnished, or that should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or
    on behalf of a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment, or confinement.” TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(10). A “[h]ealth care provider” is “any person, partnership,
    professional association, corporation, facility, or institution duly licensed, certified, registered, or
    -2-
    04-22-00687-CV
    chartered by the State of Texas to provide health care[.]” Id. § 74.001(a)(12)(A). A “[h]ealth care
    liability claim” is:
    a cause of action against a health care provider or physician for treatment, lack of
    treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or