Mother has not challenged the trial court’s finding regarding Father, and the evidence supports such a finding as Father had also not completed his services with the Department and agreed to being appointed a possessory conservator with limited and supervised access to M.A.C. As this Court has previously explained, “we have overruled appellant’s challenge to the termination, and the trial court’s appointment of the Department as sole managing conservator may be considered a ‘consequence of the termination pursuant to Family Code section 161.207.’” In re N.T.,
474 S.W.3d 465, 481 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2015, no pet.) (citation omitted); see also TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.207(a) (“If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.”). Thus, having terminated Mother’s rights and finding that appointing Father as managing conservator would not be in M.A.C.’s best interest, the trial court properly appointed the Department.