City of Houston v. Adaeze Shavon Meka, Christopher John Closure and Jamarcus Ward ( 2023 )
[…] prior to filing suit.” Id. at 514–15. In construing Section 311.034, the Texas Supreme
    Court has expressly distinguished between statutory prerequisites to suit, i.e., those
    15
    that must be accomplished prior to filing suit, and requirements that can be met only
    after suit is filed. For example, in Roccaforte v. Jefferson County, 
    341 S.W.3d 919
    ,
    925 (Tex. 2011), the Court considered whether the post-suit notice requirements in
    Local Government Code Section 89.0041 were jurisdictional “prerequisites to suit”
    under Section 311.034. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 89.0041 (requiring person
    filing suit against county or county official to deliver written notice “by the 30th
    business day after suit is filed” and stating that if person does not give required
    notice, “the court in which the suit is pending shall dismiss the suit on a motion for
    dismissal made by the court or the county official”). The Court held that the post-
    suit notice requirement was not jurisdictional, explaining that “Section 311.034
    applies to prerequisites to suit, not notice requirements that can be satisfied only
    after suit is filed.”