City of Houston v. Adaeze Shavon Meka, Christopher John Closure and Jamarcus Ward ( 2023 )
[…] See 381
    S.W.3d at 511–12. First, “to fall within the ambit of section 311.034, a prerequisite
    must be found in the relevant statutory language.” Id. at 512. “Second, the
    prerequisite must be a requirement.” Id. Third, “the term ‘pre’ indicates the
    requirement must be met before the lawsuit is filed.” Id. “Thus, according to the
    12
    plain language of section 311.034, the term ‘statutory prerequisite’ refers to statutory
    provisions that are mandatory and must be accomplished prior to filing suit.” Id.
    With this framework in mind, we turn to the language of Section 16.003,
    which provides that “a person must bring suit for . . . personal injury . . . not later
    than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE § 16.003(a). As stated above, the City argues that Meka was required to both
    file and serve within the limitations period because, under the common law, “to
    ‘bring suit’ within the applicable limitations period, a plaintiff must both file suit