City of Houston v. Adaeze Shavon Meka, Christopher John Closure and Jamarcus Ward ( 2023 )
[…] is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees,
    the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the
    governmental unit.”). Closure and Ward are not parties to this appeal.
    2
    employee who was driving a City-owned vehicle at the time of the accident. On
    December 13, 2019, within the applicable two-year statute of limitations, Meka sued
    the City and Dorelus, alleging that she suffered personal injuries as a result of the
    accident. See id. § 16.003(a) (“[A] person must bring suit for . . . personal injury . . .
    not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). The City was
    never served with citation for Meka’s original petition.
    On January 7, 2021, Meka filed her first amended petition, alleging claims for
    personal injuries against Dorelus and the City under the TTCA based on the accident.