City of Houston v. Adaeze Shavon Meka, Christopher John Closure and Jamarcus Ward ( 2023 )
[…] of limitations and holding that limitations period “is a statutory requirement that
    must be met before suit is filed” and thus “complying with § 16.003 is a jurisdictional
    requirement for claims brought against a governmental entity”).
    Although the Texas Supreme Court has not explicitly held that compliance
    with the TTCA’s statute of limitations is jurisdictional, it has held that compliance
    10
    with the TTCA’s pre-suit notice requirements is. See Worsdale v. City of Killeen,
    
    578 S.W.3d 57
    , 66 (Tex. 2019); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.101(a)
    (“A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under this
    chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the
    claim occurred.”).
    Here, it is undisputed that the two-year statute of limitations for personal
    injuries in Section 16.003 applies to the TTCA claims brought by Meka against the
    City. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003(a) (“[A] person must bring suit