City of Houston v. Adaeze Shavon Meka, Christopher John Closure and Jamarcus Ward ( 2023 )
[…] the trial court to dismiss a case for noncompliance only after the governmental entity
    has moved for dismissal, meaning “a county can waive a party’s noncompliance.”
    Id. at 925–26. According to the Court, that motion requirement confirmed “that
    compliance with the notice requirements [in Section 89.0041] is not jurisdictional.”
    Id. at 926.
    16
    Similarly, in AC Interests, the Texas Supreme Court considered the issue of
    whether the 30-day service deadline in the Clean Air Act was mandatory or
    directory. 543 S.W.3d at 707; see also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 382.032(c)
    (“Service of citation on the commission must be accomplished within 30 days after
    the date on which the petition is filed.”). In connection with its ultimate resolution
    that the service deadline was directory, the Court explained that while the filing
    deadline under the Clean Air Act was jurisdictional, the service deadline was not.