City of Houston v. Adaeze Shavon Meka, Christopher John Closure and Jamarcus Ward ( 2023 )
[…] See Galbraith Eng’g
    Consultants, Inc. v. Pochucha, 
    290 S.W.3d 863
    , 867 (Tex. 2009). We rely on
    statutory-interpretation principles to ascertain and effectuate the Legislature’s intent
    as expressed by the statute’s language. Chatha, 381 S.W.3d at 511.
    B.     Sovereign Immunity and Jurisdictional Prerequisites to Suit
    The defense of limitations is classified generally as an affirmative defense that
    is not jurisdictional in nature. In re United Servs. Auto. Ass’n, 
    307 S.W.3d 299
    , 308
    (Tex. 2010) (orig. proceeding). Section 311.034 of the Government Code, however,
    7
    provides that “[s]tatutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice,
    are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.” TEX.
    GOV’T CODE § 311.034; see also Chatha, 381 S.W.3d at 510 (citing TEX. GOV’T
    CODE § 311.034) (“The Legislature has mandated that all statutory prerequisites to
    suit are jurisdictional in suits against governmental entities.”). This is true with