City of Houston v. Adaeze Shavon Meka, Christopher John Closure and Jamarcus Ward ( 2023 )
[…] immunity remains intact unless surrendered in express and unequivocal terms by a
    clear and unambiguous statutory waiver.” Prairie View A&M Univ. v. Chatha, 
    381 S.W.3d 500
    , 512 (Tex. 2012). Meka pleaded her case under the TTCA, which waives
    sovereign immunity for personal-injury claims caused by the negligence of an
    employee, acting within the scope of his employment in operating a motor-driven
    vehicle, if that employee would be personally liable to the claimant. See TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021(1). Section 311.034 of the Code Construction Act,
    set forth in the Government Code, specifies that “[s]tatutory prerequisites to a suit,
    including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against
    a governmental entity.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.034.
    “[I]t is the Legislature’s function to determine what steps a litigant must take
    before the state’s immunity is waived.” Chatha, 381 S.W.3d at 513. The Legislature
    “establishes the timeline for filing suit and the mandatory tasks that must be