City of Houston v. Adaeze Shavon Meka, Christopher John Closure and Jamarcus Ward ( 2023 )
[…] with the TTCA’s statute of limitations is jurisdictional, it has held that compliance
    10
    with the TTCA’s pre-suit notice requirements is. See Worsdale v. City of Killeen,
    
    578 S.W.3d 57
    , 66 (Tex. 2019); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.101(a)
    (“A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under this
    chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the
    claim occurred.”).
    Here, it is undisputed that the two-year statute of limitations for personal
    injuries in Section 16.003 applies to the TTCA claims brought by Meka against the
    City. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003(a) (“[A] person must bring suit
    for . . . personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action
    accrues.”). Thus, in line with Chatha and subsequent decisions holding that
    compliance with filing deadlines and statutes of limitations are jurisdictional, we
    hold that compliance with Section 16.003’s two-year statute of limitations applicable