City of Houston v. Adaeze Shavon Meka, Christopher John Closure and Jamarcus Ward ( 2023 )
[…] caused by negligence of governmental employee, acting within scope of his
    employment in operating motor-driven vehicle, if that employee would be
    personally liable to claimant). The City moved for summary judgment alleging that
    because Meka failed to serve the City with citation before the running of the
    applicable statute of limitations, and because compliance with statutes of limitations
    is jurisdictional in suits against a governmental entity, the trial court lacked subject-
    matter jurisdiction. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.034 (“Statutory prerequisites to a
    suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits
    against a governmental entity.”). The trial court denied the motion for summary
    judgment, and the City filed this interlocutory appeal. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE § 51.014(a)(8).
    We affirm.
    Background
    This suit arises from a May 7, 2018 motor vehicle collision involving Meka,