•                       In the
[…] In light of the above and given that the duration of maintenance ordered by the trial court
    exceeded the statutory maximum, we reverse the trial court’s judgment and remand to the trial
    court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.3
    Jeff Rambin
    Justice
    Date Submitted:           March 14, 2023
    Date Decided:             May 10, 2023
    3
    Nathan also argues that the amount of spousal maintenance ordered, $1,200.00 per month, exceeds the statutory
    maximum amount of twenty percent of his “average monthly gross income.” See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 8.055(a)
    (“A court may not order maintenance that requires an obligor to pay monthly more than the lesser of: (1) $5,000; or
    (2) 20 percent of the spouses’ average monthly gross income.”). Both parties agree that twenty percent of Nathan’s
    regular paycheck comes to a monthly spousal maintenance amount of $1,017.66. The parties diverge, however, over