The State of Texas v. Bryan Leonel Rodriguez Mejia ( 2023 )
[…] trial court’s review of the proposed amended information, the State’s motion, and applicable law.
    Jarreau III, 563 S.W.3d at 489. Because the trial court’s decision does not turn on an evaluation
    of the witnesses’ credibility or demeanor, we apply a de novo standard of review. Id.
    -7-
    04-22-00127-CR
    B. Applicable Law
    Article 28.10 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that after notice to the
    defendant, the State may amend an information as to form or substance any time before the date
    on which trial commences. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(a). The information may not
    be amended over a defendant’s objection as to form or substance if the amended information
    “charges the defendant with an additional or different offense or if the substantial rights of the
    defendant are prejudiced.” Id. art. 28.10(c).
    A “different offense” in the context of article 28.10(c) means a different statutory offense.
    Lebo v. State, 
    100 S.W.3d 417
    , 421 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2002, pet. ref’d) (citing Flowers v.
    State, 
    815 S.W.2d 724
    , 728 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)).