The State of Texas v. Bryan Leonel Rodriguez Mejia ( 2023 )
[…] variety of factors, including, but not limited to, the statutory description of the prohibited conduct
    and whether the notice deficiency complained of describes an act or omission by the accused.’”
    Jarreau II, 
    512 S.W.3d at 354
     (quoting DeVaughn v. State, 
    749 S.W.2d 62
    , 68 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1988)).
    B. Requirements of an Information
    A charging instrument must convey sufficient notice to allow the accused to prepare a
    defense. State v. Barbernell, 
    257 S.W.3d 248
    , 250 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); see also TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.23 (“The rules with respect to allegations in an indictment and the
    certainty required apply also to an information.”). In an information, the offense must be “set forth
    -4-
    04-22-00127-CR
    in plain and intelligible words[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.21. The information should
    include everything necessary to be proved. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 21.03, 21.23. An