Ex Parte Michael D Sykes v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] application, and the trial court’s certification of defendant’s right to appeal. In sum,
    the limited record hinders this Court from determining whether the trial court abused
    its discretion in denying appellant’s habeas application.
    Notwithstanding the limited record, appellant’s application argues that his
    “alleged violations of failing a single drug test and missing curfew hours have no
    relation to the safety of the community or any potential danger Applicant may pose.”
    We disagree.
    Texas Constitution Article I, section 11b provides:
    Any person who is accused in this state of a felony or an offense
    involving family violence, who is released on bail pending trial,
    and whose bail is subsequently revoked or forfeited for a
    violation of a condition of release may be denied bail pending
    trial if a judge or magistrate in this state determines by a
    preponderance of the evidence at a subsequent hearing that the
    person violated a condition of release related to the safety of a
    victim of the alleged offense or to the safety of the community.
    TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11b.
    7
    Thus, under Article I, section 11b, a trial court may deny a defendant bail if a
    defendant (1) is accused in Texas of a felony or an offense involving family violence,
    (2) is released on bail pending trial, (3) has his bail subsequently revoked for
    violating a condition of his release, and (4) is found to have violated a condition that
    relates to the safety of the complainant or the safety of the community.2 Id.
    Contrary to appellant’s argument, Article I, Section 11b requires a showing
    that the violated condition relates to safety; not that the violation itself endangered
    another at the time it was committed. Id. Curfew, home confinement, and electronic
    monitoring are recognized means of protecting the safety of the community while
    an accused awaits trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 17.40(a) (permitting
    imposition of “any reasonable condition of bond related to . . . the safety of the
    community”), 17.43(a) (reasonable conditions may include home curfew and
    electronic monitoring), 17.44 (allowing home confinement and electronic
    2
    Ex parte McIntyre, 
    558 S.W.3d 295
    , 302 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2018, pet. ref’d);