Nooner Holdings, Ltd. v. Abilene Village, LLC Pillar Abilene Village Investors, LLC PCG Management, Inc. And Brian Moore ( 2023 )
[…] the guise of construction.”).
    Analysis
    In Appellant’s second issue, it argues that summary judgment was improper
    as to its claims of statutory fraud, common law fraud, and fraudulent inducement. It
    argues that Appellees failed to conclusively negate an element of Appellant’s claims
    of false representation and justifiable reliance.
    Section 27.01(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code creates a
    statutory fraud cause of action in a real estate transaction. See TEX. BUS. & COM.
    CODE ANN. § 27.01(a) (West 2023). It requires, in relevant part:
    (a) Fraud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a
    corporation or joint stock company consists of a
    (1) false representation of a past or existing material
    fact, when the false representation is
    (A) made to a person for the purpose of
    inducing that person to enter into a contract; and
    (B) relied on by that person in entering into
    that contract[.]
    Common law fraud requires (1) that a material representation was made;
    (2) the representation was false; (3) when the representation was made, the speaker
    knew it was false or it was made recklessly, without any knowledge of the truth and