Texas Real Estate Commission v. Ryan Chance Neel and Amanda Neel ( 2023 )
[…] The trial court’s order awarded the Neels $11,500 in attorney’s fees for fees
    incurred before the filing of their application and $452 in related court costs.4 The
    trial court also found that the Neels were entitled to additional attorney’s fees incurred
    3
    TREC did not address the issue of attorney’s fees or costs in their brief.
    4
    There is no dispute that the underlying judgment remains unpaid.
    8
    for filing their application for payment from the fund, but it did not make a finding as
    to the reasonable amount of these fees. See 
    Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1101.610
    (d)
    (providing that “[a] person receiving payment from the trust account is entitled to
    receive reasonable attorney’s fees in the amount determined by the court”). For these
    reasons, we affirm the portion of the trial court’s order awarding the Neels $11,500 in
    attorney’s fees and $452 in court costs, thus modifying the order to reflect an award
    of $11,952 from the fund. And we remand for further proceedings to determine the