Texas Real Estate Commission v. Ryan Chance Neel and Amanda Neel ( 2023 )
[…] including engaging in fraudulent or dishonest behavior while engaged in real estate
    4
    brokerage. Id. § 1101.652(a-1), (b). TREC is required to maintain the fund, the
    purpose of which is “to reimburse aggrieved persons who suffer actual damages caused by
    an act described by Section 1101.602 committed by . . . a license holder[.]” Id.
    § 1101.601(a)(1) (emphasis added).      Section 1101.602—entitled “Entitlement to
    Reimbursement”—reiterates that the fund is available to reimburse aggrieved persons
    when a license holder engages in violative conduct. Id. § 1101.602 (emphasis added).
    Section 1101.610(a) provides that payments from the fund “for claims, including
    attorney’s fees, interest, and court costs, arising out of a single transaction may not
    exceed a total of $50,000, regardless of the number of claimants.” Id. § 1101.610.
    B. CASELAW
    In Pace v. State, the Texas Supreme Court interpreted Section 1101.601’s
    predecessor statute that provided that the fund be used “for reimbursing aggrieved
    persons who suffer monetary damages.” 
    650 S.W.2d 64
    , 65 (Tex. 1983). The court