The State of Texas v. Daniel Solis ( 2023 )
[…] conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting Solis’s motion for new trial
    based on the legal sufficiency of the evidence. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.07(a)(1),
    4  The Tyler Court of Appeals’ holding in Lafait seems to imply that a jury would be justified in finding
    any solicitation to commit an ultimate sex act is obscene. See Lafaitt v. State, No. 12-18-00351-CR, 
    2020 WL 827136
    , at *4 (Tex. App.—Tyler Feb. 19, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
    Section 42.07(b)(3) defines obscene as “containing a patently offensive description of or a solicitation to
    commit an ultimate sex act . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.07(b)(3). Whether “patently offensive”
    modifies both “description of” and “a solicitation to commit” is an issue of statutory construction that was
    not explicitly addressed in Lafaitt. See 
    2020 WL 827136