The State of Texas v. Daniel Solis ( 2023 )
[…] of the offense before reviewing the evidence presented. That question, like
    all statutory construction questions, is a question of law, which we review
    de novo.
    Hammack, 622 S.W.3d at 915 (footnotes omitted).
    B.     Analysis
    “A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse,
    torment, or embarrass another, the person . . . initiates communication and in the course
    of the communication makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is
    obscene[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.07(a)(1). The Legislature defines obscene as
    “containing a patently offensive description of or a solicitation to commit an ultimate sex
    act, including sexual intercourse, masturbation, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus, or a
    description of an excretory function.” Id. § 42.07(b)(3). “If the comment does contain a
    description of an ultimate sex act, it is also necessary to examine the content of said
    description to determine whether it is patently offensive, offensive but not patently so, or
    not offensive at all.” Ex parte Nuncio, No.