The State of Texas v. Daniel Solis ( 2023 )
[…] worked with and let them know that I was sleeping with my
    boss and with an attorney from Robstown.
    [STATE]:          Okay. And by sleeping with, is that implying sex?
    [MORENO]:         Intercourse, yes.
    1 Moreno is referred to in the record as both “Jessica Gamboa” and “Jessica Gamboa Moreno.”
    We refer to her by the name she introduced herself as on the record.
    2  The record does not reflect any attempt by the State to amend the complaint that charged Solis
    with obscene harassment. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 28.10, 28.11 (detailing the procedures
    the State may utilize to amend an indictment or information); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.07(a)(4)(providing
    that a person commits harassment if, acting with the necessary intent, he “causes the telephone of another
    to ring repeatedly or makes repeated telephone communications anonymously or in a manner reasonably
    likely to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another”).
    2
    Diane Caballero, Moreno’s former coworker, also testified that she listened to the
    voicemail. According to Caballero, Solis “was going to call human resources to let human
    resources know that [Moreno] was sleeping with her boss.”