Ryan Lee Young v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] 2015.
    At the conclusion of the bench trial, the trial court sentenced Young to
    seventeen years’ imprisonment. This appeal followed.
    5
    III. DISCUSSION
    In a single point, Young asserts that the evidence was legally insufficient to
    support his guilty plea. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.15. We disagree.
    While there is no constitutional requirement that the State present evidence to
    support a guilty plea, Menefee v. State, 
    287 S.W.3d 9
    , 13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009), Article
    1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure imposes an additional procedural
    safeguard requiring “the state to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt
    of the defendant” and prohibiting trial courts from convicting a person based on a
    guilty plea “without sufficient evidence to support the same.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    Ann. art. 1.15; see Taylor v. State, No. 03-14-00300-CR, 
    2014 WL 5315363
    , at *1 (Tex.