The City of Lake Jackson v. Ricky Adaway ( 2023 )
[…] jurisdiction. See Thomas v. Long, 
    207 S.W.3d 334
    , 338 (Tex. 2006).
    Constitutional Takings Claim
    The property owners alleged that the appellants’ actions, diverting flood water
    away from the City of Lake Jackson and toward Richwood, caused damage to their
    properties and resulted in an unconstitutional taking of their private property. On
    appeal, the appellants argue the trial court erred in denying their pleas to the
    jurisdiction because the property owners failed to state a viable takings claim.
    A. Applicable Law
    Article I, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides: “No person’s
    property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or applied to public use without
    adequate compensation being made . . . .” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 17. When a
    governmental entity takes, damages, or destroys1 private property without first
    paying for it, the owner may sue to recover damages.2 Tarrant Reg’l Water Dist. v.
    1