The City of Lake Jackson v. Ricky Adaway ( 2023 )
[…] than 180 days after they knew or should have known the appellants’ actions
    restricted or limited their rights to their properties. See TEX. GOV’T CODE
    § 2007.021(b). Because the 180-day deadline is jurisdictional, Lewis, 629 S.W.3d at
    775, the trial court erred in denying the District’s plea to the jurisdiction as to the
    late-added plaintiffs’ claims under Chapter 2007.
    The District argues that it is the prevailing party and thus entitled to attorney’s
    fees and court costs under Chapter 2007. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2007.026(b)
    (requiring court to award reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees and court costs to
    “a governmental entity that prevails in a suit or contested case filed under” Chapter
    10
    These plaintiffs are identified by name in the District’s appellate brief.
    48
    2007). Whether a particular statute authorizes attorney’s fees is a question of law for
    the court. Holland v. Wal–Mart Stores, Inc., 
    1 S.W.3d 91
    , 94 (Tex. 1999) (per