The City of Lake Jackson v. Ricky Adaway ( 2023 )
[…] determine whether a city has immunity from tort claims. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE § 101.0215.
    35
    Section 101.0215 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code states that a
    city’s governmental functions include those functions “exercised by the municipality
    in the interest of the general public,” like police and fire protection and control. Id.
    § 101.0215(a). Relevant to our inquiry, a city’s governmental functions include
    “sanitary and storm sewers,” “waterworks,” and “dams and reservoirs.” Id.
    § 101.0215(a)(9), (11), (19). Section 101.0215 defines a city’s proprietary functions
    as “those functions that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest
    of the inhabitants of the municipality,” including “the operation and maintenance of
    a public utility,” “amusements owned and operated by the municipality,” and “any
    activity that is abnormally dangerous or ultrahazardous.” Id. § 101.0215(b).