The City of Lake Jackson v. Ricky Adaway ( 2023 )
[…] is necessary to prevent a grave and immediate threat to life or property” or a
    governmental action “taken in response to a real and substantial threat to public
    health and safety[,] designed to significantly advance the health and safety
    8
    Chapter 2007 is sometimes referred to as PRPRPA. See, e.g., City of Houston v.
    Guthrie, 
    332 S.W.3d 578
    , 585 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. denied).
    41
    purpose[,] and [that] does not impose a greater burden than is necessary to achieve
    the health and safety purpose.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2007.003(b)(7), (13). For cities
    specifically, the chapter does not apply to any action other than a governmental
    action “that has effect in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality,
    excluding annexation, . . . that enacts or enforces an ordinance, rule, regulation, or
    plan that does not impose identical requirements or restrictions in the entire
    extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality.” Id. § 2007.003(a)(3), (b)(1).
    B. Analysis
    The City
    The City argues Chapter 2007 does not apply to its actions in this case because
    the actions—closing the metal flap gate, pumping water into the canal, and building