Hartford Accident & Indemnity Company v. Janery Francois ( 2023 )
[…] 2009 WL 2712416
    , at *2–3; Ledbetter, 251
    S.W.3d at 35 (noting another benefit of first-money reimbursement is the prevention
    of “double recovery by workers.”).
    However, a “first money” recovery does not always result in an insurer
    recovering the full amount of the settlement. Rather, the subrogation amount must
    be calculated in accordance with section 417.003, which provides that the
    employee’s attorney may recover certain attorney’s fees and “a proportionate share
    of expenses” as compensation for pursuing the third-party action. TEX. LAB. CODE §
    417.003(a). That provision states:
    (a) An insurance carrier whose interest is not actively represented by an
    attorney in a third-party action shall pay a fee to an attorney
    representing the claimant in the amount agreed on between the attorney
    and the insurance carrier. In the absence of an agreement, the court shall
    award to the attorney payable out of the insurance carrier’s recovery:
    –7–
    (1) a reasonable fee for recovery of the insurance carrier’s
    interest that may not exceed one-third of the insurance
    carrier’s recovery; and
    (2) a proportionate share of expenses.
    Id. § 417.003(a). “By enacting section 417.003, the legislature intended to
    compensate claimants who perform work for the benefit of a subrogated insurance
    carrier and to prohibit the worker’s compensation carrier from obtaining a ‘free ride’