Hartford Accident & Indemnity Company v. Janery Francois ( 2023 )
[…] Court with a question of law concerning statutory interpretation and application.
    Empower Texans, Inc. v. Dallas Cnty., 
    648 S.W.3d 664
    , 669 (Tex. App.—Dallas
    2022, pet. denied) (citing Bush v. Lone Oak Club, LLC, 
    601 S.W.3d 639
    , 647 (Tex.
    2020)).
    An employee may seek damages from a third party who is liable for an injury
    that is compensable under the labor code. TEX. LAB. CODE § 417.001(a). When a
    benefit is claimed by an injured employee, the insurance carrier is subrogated to the
    rights of the injured employee. Id. § 417.001(b). The distribution of the proceeds
    recovered from third parties is governed by section 417.002, which provides:
    (a) The net amount recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall
    be used to reimburse the insurance carrier for benefits, including
    medical benefits, that have been paid for the compensable injury.
    –5–
    Id. § 417.002(a).
    It is well-established that an insurance carrier is entitled to recover all benefits
    paid to an injured worker out of the “first money” the worker recovers from a liable
    third party. See, e.g., Exxon Mobile Corp. v. Ins. Co. of Am., 
    568 S.W.3d 650