CoTechno Group, Inc. v. Glenn Hegar, in His Official Capacity as the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, and Ken Paxton, Texas Attorney General ( 2023 )
[…] comptroller under any law, including a local tax collected by the comptroller,
    contends that the tax is unlawful or that the public official charged with the duty
    of collecting the tax may not legally demand or collect the tax, the person shall
    pay the amount claimed by the state, and if the person intends to bring suit under
    this subchapter, the person must submit with the payment a protest.
    (b) The protest must be in writing and must state fully and in detail each reason for
    recovering the payment.
    See Tex. Tax Code § 112.051(a)-(b). Regarding timing, Section 112.052 states in part:
    (a) A person may bring suit against the state to recover a tax required to be paid to
    the state if the person has first paid the tax under protest as required by
    Section 112.051.
    (b) A suit under this section must be brought before the 91st day after the date the
    protest payment was made, or the suit is barred.
    Id. at § 112.052 (a)-(b) (emphasis added). If a taxpayer complies with the applicable prerequisites,
    sovereign immunity is waived, and the suit against the State may proceed. See id. § 112.052;
    see also OGCI Training, Inc. v. Hegar, No. 03-16-00704-CV, 
    2017 WL 4899015