CoTechno Group, Inc. v. Glenn Hegar, in His Official Capacity as the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts, and Ken Paxton, Texas Attorney General ( 2023 )
[…] Hegar, 
    601 S.W.3d 744
     (Tex. 2020) (EBS II).
    On June 23, 2020, approximately one month after EBS II was decided, CoTechno
    filed its first amended petition, this time under Section 112.052 of the Tax Code. See Tex. Tax
    Code § 112.052 (Suit After Payment Under Protest). The Comptroller filed another plea to the
    jurisdiction, this time arguing that CoTechno’s attempt to invoke Chapter 112 was insufficient –
    even in light of EBS II - because CoTechno submitted neither a payment nor a protest statement at
    the time it filed suit under Chapter 112. See id. § 112.051(a) (providing “if the person intends to
    bring suit under this subchapter, the person must submit with the payment a protest”). The
    Comptroller argued that the failure to include a protest statement meant that CoTechno’s suit did
    not meet the statutory jurisdictional prerequisites to establish a waiver of sovereign immunity, and
    the trial court therefore lacked subject-matter jurisdiction.