In the Estate of Maria Luisa Aguilar v. . ( 2023 )
[…] representative); Ayala, 
    158 S.W.3d at 572
    ; see also Guyton, 
    332 S.W.3d at 690
    . Karla was Maria
    -7-
    04-21-00150-CV
    Luisa’s sister, and as Maria Luisa’s next of kin, Karla could be appointed as the dependent
    administratrix. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 304.001(a)(5); Zamora v. Garza, 
    129 S.W.2d 401
    ,
    402 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1939, no writ).
    As the dependent administratrix, Karla represented the estate, and she could enter into a
    settlement agreement regarding the estate. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 351.051(a) (“If a personal
    representative considers it in the interest of the estate, the representative may, on written
    application to the court and if authorized by court order . . . (4) make a compromise or settlement
    in relation to property or a claim in dispute or litigation . . . .”); Catlett v. Catlett, 
    630 S.W.2d 478
    ,
    482 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1982, writ ref’d n.r.e.).
    D.      Validity of Settlement Agreement
    The record shows the written settlement agreement, which was filed with the trial court,