Charles Craddock v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Craddock’s motion for new trial on this basis, and this sub-issue is overruled.
    In the second part of this issue, Craddock contends trial counsel was ineffective
    for failing to object to the admission of the mandate when it was not provided by the
    State in response to Craddock’s article 39.14 discovery request. Specifically, Craddock
    contends that had trial counsel objected to the introduction to the mandate pursuant to
    Craddock v. State                                                                      Page 28
    article 39.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the mandate would have been
    excluded and the State would not have been able to prove the element of the final felony
    conviction.
    Under article 39.14, “as soon as practicable after receiving a timely request from
    the defendant the state shall produce and permit the inspection and the electronic
    duplication, copying, and photographing, by or on behalf of the defendant, of….other
    tangible things not otherwise privileged that…contain evidence material to any matter
    involved in the action and that are in the possession, custody, or control of the state or
    any person under contract with the state.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 39.14(a).
    When trial counsel requested “all other tangible things that are subject to being
    copied or reproduced that may contain evidence material to this action that are in