Francisco Torres v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] ).
    A hypothetically correct jury charge would instruct the jury that the elements of the
    offense of unlawful carrying of a weapon as charged in the indictment are: (1) appellant
    (2) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his . . . person a handgun
    (3) while not on his own premises or premises under his control or “inside of or directly
    en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft” which he owns and (4) “at the time of the offense,
    was prohibited from possessing a firearm under [§] 46.04(a)” of the penal code. See TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.02(a-7). In turn, § 46.04(a) of the penal code, relating to the
    unlawful possession of a firearm, provides that “[a] person who has been convicted of a
    felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm . . . [after] the fifth anniversary of [his]
    7
    release from confinement following conviction of the felony . . . at any location other than
    the premises at which the person lives.” Id. § 46.04(a)(2). “‘Possession’ means actual
    care, custody, control, or management.” Id. § 1.07(a)(39).
    A hypothetically correct jury charge consistent with the indictment would instruct
    the jury that the elements of the offense of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence