The State of Texas v. Miguel Villanueva, III ( 2023 )
[…] Can the two provisions be construed in a harmonious fashion? Yes. Although
    the two provisions have significant overlap, they are not identical. Section 46.02(a-6)
    8
    provides that a violation occurs if a person is intoxicated and in possession of a
    handgun unless the person is directly en route to or inside of a vehicle which he/she
    owns or has the right to possess. 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.02
    (a-6). This section
    does not address the situation where the accused is operating a motor vehicle as
    opposed to merely being inside of the vehicle. Likewise, Section 46.02(a-1) applies to
    a person who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her
    person a handgun in a motor vehicle or watercraft “that is owned by the person or
    under the person’s control at any time in which . . . the person is engaged in criminal
    activity, other than a Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance
    regulating traffic or boating.” 
    Id.
     § 46.02(a-1) (numbering omitted). DWI is a criminal
    activity. Id. § 49.04. Thus, Section 46.02(a-1) has elements that are in addition to those
    of Section 46.02(a-6), including mens rea and the elements of the criminal activity, such