The State of Texas v. Miguel Villanueva, III ( 2023 )
[…] Penal Code Section 46.02. Section 46.02(a-1) provides in pertinent part that
    (a-1) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a
    handgun in a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the
    person or under the person’s control at any time in which: . . .
    (2) the person is:
    (A) engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C misdemeanor
    that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic or
    boating[.]
    
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 46.02
    (a-1). Section 46.02(a-6) provides, in pertinent part, that
    a person commits an offense if the person (1) carries a handgun, (2) while the person
    4
    is intoxicated, and (3) “is not . . . inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or
    watercraft . . . that is owned by the person or under the person’s control.” 
    Id.
    § 46.02(a-6) (emphasis added).
    The State contends that Section 46.02(a-1) is violated if a person who is
    intoxicated operates his vehicle (i.e., commits a DWI), with a handgun present in the
    vehicle.