The State of Texas v. Miguel Villanueva, III ( 2023 )
[…] Act of June 10, 2003,
    78th Leg., ch. 202, § 37, 
    2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 844
    . Diruzzo argued that, as a result,
    there was an apparent conflict between Section 165.152 and Sections 165.151 and
    .153, which would effectively nullify section 161.153, a result that was acknowledged
    by the State. Diruzzo, 581 S.W.3d at 798. The State argued that the amendment was an
    2
    Section 165.152(a) provided that “[a] person commits an offense if the person
    practices medicine in this state in violation of this subtitle.” 
    Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 165.152
    . By comparison, Section 165.153(a) provided that “[a] person commits an
    offense if the person practices medicine without a license or permit. . . .” 
    Id.
    § 165.153 (emphasis added).
    6
    “implied repeal” of Section 165.153. Id. at 799. Diruzzo argued that the provisions
    were in pari materia and should be construed together to give meaning to the whole.
    Id.