The State of Texas v. Miguel Villanueva, III ( 2023 )
[…] “be taken, read, and construed together, each enactment in reference to
    the others, as though they were parts of one and the same law.” [Cheney
    v. State, 
    755 S.W.2d 123
    , 126 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988).] Most importantly
    for present purposes, “[a]ny conflict between their provisions will be
    harmonized, if possible, and effect will be given to all the provisions of
    each act if they can be made to stand together and have concurrent
    efficacy.” 
    Id.
     See A. Scalia & B. Garner, READING LAW: THE
    INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS § 27, at 180 (2012)
    (“[T]here can be no justification for needlessly rendering provisions in
    conflict if they can be interpreted harmoniously.”); TEX. GOV’T
    CODE § 311.021(2) (Code Construction Act) (“In enacting a statute, it
    is presumed that . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective[.]”).
    Id. Citing to Cheney, the court noted that
    [i]t is a settled rule of statutory interpretation that statutes that deal with
    the same general subject, have the same general purpose, or relate to the
    same person or thing or class of persons or things, are considered as