The State of Texas v. Miguel Villanueva, III ( 2023 )
[…] medicine without a license a misdemeanor offense unless the accused had been
    previously convicted for the offense, which served to enhance the offense to a third-
    degree felony. 2 
    Id. at 794
    . Diruzzo also admitted that Section 165.153 operated as an
    additional enhancement for practicing medicine without a license to a third-degree
    felony if the State proved physical or psychological harm, and a state jail felony if it
    showed financial harm. 
    Id.
    But, in 2003 the legislature amended Section 165.152(c) to read simply, “An
    offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the third degree.” Act of June 10, 2003,
    78th Leg., ch. 202, § 37, 
    2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 844
    . Diruzzo argued that, as a result,
    there was an apparent conflict between Section 165.152 and Sections 165.151 and
    .153, which would effectively nullify section 161.153, a result that was acknowledged
    by the State. Diruzzo, 581 S.W.3d at 798. The State argued that the amendment was an
    2
    Section 165.152(a) provided that “[a] person commits an offense if the person
    practices medicine in this state in violation of this subtitle.” 
    Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 165.152
    . By comparison, Section 165.153(a) provided that “[a] person commits an
    offense if the person practices medicine without a license or permit. . . .” 
    Id.
    § 165.153 (emphasis added).
    6