Daniel Lynn Johnson v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] I. Jury Instruction under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.23
    Article 38.23 provides that no evidence obtained in violation of the law shall be
    admitted against an accused and that
    [i]n any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury
    shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the
    evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then
    and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(a). Evidence need not be excluded, however, if
    “the evidence was obtained by a law enforcement officer acting in objective good
    faith reliance upon a warrant issued by a neutral magistrate based on probable cause.”
    Id. art. 38.23(b).
    Before a jury instruction is required under Article 38.23, three requirements
    must be met:
    6
    (1) The evidence heard by the jury must raise an issue of fact;
    (2) The evidence on that fact must be affirmatively contested; and