Dalton Bryce Massie-Weaver v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
               The Court reasoned the verdict’s reference to the
    indictment constituted a finding that the deadly weapon allegation was true and the jury
    necessarily found that Crumpton used something that in the manner of its use was
    capable of causing—and did cause—death. 
    Id.
    ANALYSIS
    Appellant questions the propriety of the deadly weapon finding on the basis that
    the issue was not submitted to the jury thereby resulting in error by the trial court in
    entering such finding in the judgment. We disagree.
    7 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.054(c) (providing that “[o]n an affirmative finding on the
    use or exhibition of a deadly weapon as described by subsection (b), the trial court shall enter the finding
    in the judgment of the court”).
    4
    In determining whether an affirmative deadly weapon finding is proper, we do not
    look at the facts; rather, we look to the charging instrument, the jury charge, and the jury
    verdict. Polk, 
    693 S.W.2d at 396
    .              In the underlying case, the indictment charged