Timothy Scott Richardson v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] necessary that every fact and circumstance point directly and independently to the defendant’s
    guilt; it is enough if the conclusion is warranted by the combined and cumulative force of all the
    incriminating circumstances.” Temple v. State, 
    390 S.W.3d 341
    , 359 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013)
    (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
    Here, Appellant challenges his conviction for aggravated assault with a deadly weapon. As
    it pertains to this case, a person commits that offense if he commits assault as defined in TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01 and he uses or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the
    assault. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a)(2); see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1) (“A
    person commits . . . [assault] if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily
    injury to another.”). Appellant limits his challenge on appeal to the evidence establishing his
    identity as the person who shot Iaesha. The State may prove identity by direct or circumstantial
    evidence. Gardner v. State, 
    306 S.W.3d 274
    , 285 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Here, we review the