In Re the Commitment of George Dyer v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] As to the second element, which Appellant does challenge on appeal, a behavioral
    abnormality is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s
    emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to
    the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” Id.
    objection to either the admissibility of Dr. McGarrahan’s testimony in general, or to her testimony itself being
    misleading, conclusory, speculative, or unreliable.
    5
    § 841.002(2). A predatory act is defined as “an act directed toward individuals, including family
    members, for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 841.002(5).
    Analysis
    Appellant argues the evidence is legally insufficient to support his civil commitment
    because without the testimony of Dr. McGarrahan, no rational factfinder could have found, beyond