Lively James Stratton Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Ngo v. State, 
    175 S.W.3d 738
    , 743–44 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); see Phillips v. State,
    
    463 S.W.3d 59
    , 64–65 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). Article 36.14 of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure requires a defendant to object to claimed errors in the charge
    before he may complain about the error on appeal. 
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 36
    .14. Generally, there is no error unless the defendant objects to the claimed
    omission in the charge. Posey v. State, 
    966 S.W.2d 57
    , 61 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).
    Article 36.14 requires the trial judge to deliver to the jury “a written charge distinctly
    setting forth the law applicable to the case.” 
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art 36
    .14.
    21
    The trial judge is responsible for the accuracy of the charge and accompanying
    instructions and must ensure all applicable law is incorporated into the charge.
    Delgado v. State, 
    235 S.W.3d 244
    , 249 (Tex. Crim.