In the Interest of A. A. S. and N. T. S., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Even if Section 153.009(a) applied, the trial court’s failure to conduct the required
    interview is subject to a harm analysis. See TEX. R. APP. P. 44.1; In re C.B., No. 13-11-00472-
    CV, 
    2012 WL 3139866
    , at *6 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi Aug. 2, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.); see
    also In re D.I.B., 
    988 S.W.2d 753
    , 757–59 (Tex. 1999) (harm analysis should be performed even
    when statute is mandatory). The sole matter made the subject of the mandatory interview is the
    child’s wishes as to conservatorship and primary residence. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 153.009(a). Subsection (c) of Section 153.009 provides that “interviewing a child does not
    diminish the discretion of the trial court in determining the best interests of the child.” Id.
    § 153.009(c). The trial court has broad discretion in making conservatorship and possession
    determinations, and the court “may choose to either take into account the information learned at
    such an interview [under Section 153.009] or ignore it in its entirety.” In re A.C.,