In the Interest of A. A. S. and N. T. S., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] evidence to support limiting K.S.’s access to the children upon his release based upon the
    children’s best interest. See Spence v. Davis, No. 03-22-00179-CV, 
    2023 WL 427063
    , at *14
    (Tex. App.—Austin Jan. 27, 2023, no pet.) (mem. op.). We overrule K.S.’s second and third
    issues.
    5
    FAILURE TO INTERVIEW CHILD IN CHAMBERS
    In his first issue, K.S. urges the trial court erred when it failed to interview A.A.S., who
    was thirteen at the time of the final hearing, in chambers pursuant to his request.
    Section 153.009(a) of the Texas Family Code states, “In a nonjury trial or at a hearing, on
    the application of a party, the amicus attorney, or the attorney ad litem for the child, the court
    shall interview in chambers a child 12 years of age or older . . . to determine the child’s wishes as
    to conservatorship or as to the person who shall have the exclusive right to determine the child’s
    primary residence.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.009(a) (West 2014). And subsection (b) states
    that the court may interview the child in chambers to determine the child’s wishes as to
    possession, access, or any other issue in the suit affecting the parent-child relationship. Id.
    § 153.009(b).