Rafael Rojas v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] when it shown that a deadly weapon . . . was used or exhibited.”); see also 
    id.
     art.
    42A.053(a) (“[T]he judge may . . . defer further proceedings without entering an
    adjudication of guilt and place the defendant on deferred adjudication community
    supervision.”). The record reflects that counsel unequivocally requested that the trial
    court sentence appellant to deferred adjudication. Additionally, appellant’s
    punishment was well within the statutory range. See Tex. Penal Code § 12.33 (“An
    individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the second degree shall be punished by
    imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more
    than 20 years or less than 2 years.”). Given appellant’s history of multiple arrests
    and convictions for violent acts against separate family members, the trial court
    could have considered these aggravating factors in imposing appellant’s sentence of
    five years’ imprisonment.