LCAR Frisco, LLC v. GCRE/TX Frisco Master, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] –4–
    “A limited liability company (LLC) is not a person capable of accepting
    process on its own behalf and must be served through an agent.” Pearson v.
    Duncanville Senior Care, LLC, No. 05-21-00900-CV, 
    2022 WL 4480562
    , at *2 (Tex.
    App.—Dallas Sept. 27, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.). A plaintiff may serve an LLC by
    serving, among others authorized by statute, its registered agent. See TEX. BUS.
    ORGS. CODE §§ 5.201(b), 5.255(3). And an organization may serve as the registered
    agent for another organization. See TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 5.201(b). Because such
    an organization must also be served through one of its agents, the business
    organizations code provides that a registered-agent organization “must have an
    employee available at the registered office during normal business hours to receive
    service of process, notice, or demand.” See id. § 5.201(d). “Any employee of the
    organization may receive service at the registered office.” Id. And when a registered-
    agent organization is served, “[t]he record must show whether the person served was
    in fact . . . an agent for the [organization] acting as the registered agent.” Reed
    Elsevier, Inc., 
    180 S.W.3d at 905
    .