Ex Parte Carlos Refugio Gomez- Rodrigiez v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Appellant’s application for writ of habeas corpus also alleged that defense
    counsel was ineffective for failing “to fully investigate the facts and the law, identify
    a meritorious motion to suppress, and discuss these issue[s] with [appellant]
    resulting in the denial of his right to effective assistance of counsel.” Specifically,
    appellant argues that “there is simply no reason to believe that [appellant] was a
    danger to himself or anyone else, a fact which raises a valid suppression issue.” See
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 49.02(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person appears
    in a public place while intoxicated to the degree that the person may endanger the
    person or another”); Commander v. State, 
    748 S.W.2d 270
    , 271 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 1988, no pet.) (holding that defendant arrested in driveway of
    residence not in public place or dangerous to self or others as required for public-
    intoxication arrest).