Ex Parte R.M.A. v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] reason indicating the absence of probable cause, at the time of the dismissal, to
    believe the person had committed the charged offense. 
    Id.
     § 55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii)(d).
    A. Right to Participate in or Attend a Hearing
    In his first issue, Appellant claims that the trial court abused its discretion
    when it did not allow Appellant to participate in a hearing to present facts that would
    show that his petition met the necessary statutory requirements. In support of his
    argument, Appellant relies on Article 55.02, Section 2(c), which states, “The court
    shall set a hearing on the matter no sooner than thirty days from the filing of the
    petition.” CRIM. PROC. art. 55.02, § 2(c). “Unless required by the express language
    or the context of the particular rule, . . . the term ‘hearing’ does not necessarily
    contemplate either a personal appearance before the court or an oral presentation to
    the court.” Gulf Coast Inv. Corp. v.