In the Interest of J.A.A.A., M.L.T. A/K/A M.T., J.H.M. Jr., A/K/A J.N., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] In re
    J.A.J., 
    243 S.W.3d 611
    , 616 (Tex. 2007).
    A parent shall be named a child’s managing conservator unless, as relevant
    here, the court finds that such appointment would significantly impair the child’s
    physical health or emotional development. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.131(a).
    Although the trial court made this finding, when the parents’ rights are terminated,
    as here, section 161.207 controls the appointment of a managing conservator. In re
    I.L.G., 
    531 S.W.3d 346
    , 357 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, pet. denied).
    Section 161.207 states, “If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with
    respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable,
    competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective Services, or a licensed
    child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.” Tex. Fam. Code §
    19
    161.207(a). Having terminated both parents’ rights, the trial court was required to
    appoint the Department or another permissible adult or agency as the children’s
    managing conservator. See In re I.L.G., 
    531 S.W.3d at 357
    . The appointment may