Travis Ray Willingham v. Sara Lynne Willingham ( 2023 )
[…] be reversed because Sara did not plead for the disproportionate division it effects.
    Sara’s petition sought a just-and-right3 division of the community estate if she
    and Travis could not agree on a division. Sara did not plead for a disproportionate
    share of the community estate because of Travis’s fault. See Twyman v. Twyman,
    
    855 S.W.2d 619
    , 625 (Tex. 1993); In re Marriage of Mena, No. 06-21-00088-CV,
    
    2022 WL 3907926
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Texarkana Aug. 31, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.)
    3
    See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.001
     (requiring trial court in divorce to divide the
    parties’ estate “in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard” for
    each party’s rights).
    6
    (“Because Fernandez [pleaded] that this was a fault-based divorce, ‘the court may
    consider the conduct of the errant spouse in making a disproportionate distribution of
    the marital estate.’” (quoting In re Marriage of Hultquist, No. 14-19-00896-CV,