Commission for Lawyer Discipline v. Brent Edward Webster ( 2023 )
[…] attorney-discipline system. Id. § 81.076. The Commission also selects and oversees the Office of
    Chief Disciplinary Counsel (CDC), which represents the Commission in attorney-disciplinary
    litigation. Id. § 81.076(g). The CDC administers the State Bar’s grievance procedure as outlined
    in the Texas Rules of Disciplinary Procedure. Id.
    Every attorney admitted to practice in Texas is subject to the Texas Disciplinary Rules of
    Professional Conduct and Texas Rules of Disciplinary Procedure, both promulgated by the Texas
    Supreme Court. Id. §§ 81.072(b), (d); see id. § 81.071 (“Each attorney admitted to practice in this
    state . . . is subject to the disciplinary and disability jurisdiction of the supreme court and the
    Commission for Lawyer Discipline, a committee of the state bar.”). These rules define proper
    professional conduct and provide the mechanism by which grievances are processed, investigated,
    and prosecuted. Commission for Lawyer Discipline Annual Report, State Bar of Texas, Overview