Commission for Lawyer Discipline v. Brent Edward Webster ( 2023 )
[…] that gave rise to the alleged Professional Misconduct” and “[a] listing of the specific rules of the
    Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct allegedly violated by the acts or conduct.” See
    TEX. RULES DISCIPLINARY P. 3.01 (listing requirements of a disciplinary petition filed in district
    court). Construing the pleadings in the Commission’s favor, we conclude the Commission has
    alleged facts demonstrating the court’s jurisdiction over the case under the Texas Rules of
    Disciplinary Procedure. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 81.071 (“Each attorney admitted to practice
    9
    in this state . . . is subject to the disciplinary and disability jurisdiction of the supreme court and
    the Commission for Lawyer Discipline, a committee of the state bar.”).
    B. Separation of powers doctrine
    Webster contends the Commission’s disciplinary proceeding violates the separation of
    powers doctrine because the Commission—a statutorily created agent of the judicial branch—has