Francine Lee Lankford and Frank T. Vickers v. Salvador Abreo and Frank J. Dzienowski, Jr ( 2023 )
[…] tort claims, and each is brought pursuant to independent statutory waivers of immunity.
    Consequently, the claims against Abreo are not within the TTCA’s purview and are not
    considered brought “under” the TTCA for purposes of Section 101.106. See Cannon, 453 S.W.3d
    at 415 (holding that “claims asserted pursuant to independent statutory waivers of immunity are
    not brought ‘under’ the Act”); Franka, 332 S.W.3d at 378 (TTCA provides limited waiver for
    common-law recovery against governmental unit).          Moreover, Sections 7.001 and 34.066
    expressly contemplate an action against executing officers and court officers, not one against the
    government employer. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 34.068 (claims for damages brought
    under Section 7.001 and 34.066 “shall be brought in the form of a lawsuit filed against the
    officer”). Consequently, the claims Lankford asserted against Abreo are not “under” the TTCA,
    and Section 101.106 does not apply to those claims. The trial court therefore erred by granting
    Abreo’s plea to the jurisdiction seeking dismissal based on TTCA Section 101.106(f). We