In Re Texas Department of Family and Protective Services v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] parental rights constitutes a final judgment, as the Department contends, then under Rule 329b,
    the district court’s plenary power expired on October 6, 2019. Therefore, whether the district
    court’s February 17, 2023 new trial order is void turns on whether the district court’s September 6,
    2019 termination order operated as a final and appealable judgment, despite the parents’ pending,
    timely requests for de novo hearing.
    If a party timely requests a de novo hearing, the trial court must hold a hearing
    within thirty days. See Tex. Fam. Code § 201.015(f) (“The referring court, after notice to the
    parties, shall hold a de novo hearing not later than the 30th day after the date on which the initial
    request for de novo hearing was filed with the clerk of the referring court.”); see also Fountain
    v. Knebel, 45 S.W.3d. 736, 739 (Tex. App.—Dallas, 2011, no pet.). The purpose of this deadline
    is so the parties may obtain prompt resolution of appeals from an associate judge’s ruling. See
    Harrell v. Harrell, 
    986 S.W.2d. 629
    , 631 (Tex.