Kevin B. Brashear and Christopher S. Kitchen, Individually and on Behalf of All Other Similarly Situated Individuals v. Panini America, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Appellants sought class certification of their claim Panini breached an implied
    warranty of merchantability under DTPA Section 17.50(a)(2) and Texas Business
    and Commerce Code Section 2.314.10 Appellants assert the products they purchased
    were unmerchantable because they failed to conform to promises or affirmations of
    10
    Section 17.50(a)(2) provides, “A consumer may maintain an action where any of the following
    constitute a producing cause of economic damages or damages for mental anguish . . . breach of an express
    or implied warranty.” BUS. & COM. § 17.50(a)(2). Section 2.314 provides, in part, that, “Unless excluded
    or modified (Section 2.316), a warranty that goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their
    sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to good of that kind. . . . Good to be merchantable must be at
    least such as . . . conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label, if any.” Id.
    § 2.314.
    –30–
    fact made on the container or label and that the redemption cards were unfit for
    ordinary use because they did not actually represent any card of value.
    Appellants’ warranty claim based on representations made on the container or