Kevin B. Brashear and Christopher S. Kitchen, Individually and on Behalf of All Other Similarly Situated Individuals v. Panini America, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Consequently, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in
    determining that common issues would not predominate with respect to the putative
    class member’s knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity with respect to
    redemption cards and the sports trading card industry.
    3. DTPA Section 17.50(a)(2) and Section 2.314 of the Business and
    Commerce Code
    Appellants sought class certification of their claim Panini breached an implied
    warranty of merchantability under DTPA Section 17.50(a)(2) and Texas Business
    and Commerce Code Section 2.314.10 Appellants assert the products they purchased
    were unmerchantable because they failed to conform to promises or affirmations of
    10
    Section 17.50(a)(2) provides, “A consumer may maintain an action where any of the following
    constitute a producing cause of economic damages or damages for mental anguish . . . breach of an express
    or implied warranty.” BUS. & COM. § 17.50(a)(2). Section 2.314 provides, in part, that, “Unless excluded
    or modified (Section 2.316), a warranty that goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their