Kevin B. Brashear and Christopher S. Kitchen, Individually and on Behalf of All Other Similarly Situated Individuals v. Panini America, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] 2
    In support of their motion for class certification, appellants relied on deposition testimony of
    appellants and David Sharp, a designated representative of Panini, declarations of appellants, copies of
    redemption cards, terms and conditions produced by Panini, various reports of Beckett, redemption history,
    rule 11 agreement regarding the numerosity requirement for class certification, curriculum vitae of
    proposed class counsel and a trial plan.
    –8–
    requests, of which Panini was well aware; and (3) Section 17.50(a)(2) (addressing
    breach of an express or implied warranty), as well as Section 2.314 of the Business
    & Commerce Code (Implied Warranty: Merchantability; Usage of Trade), for selling
    products that “failed to conform to promises or affirmations of fact made on the
    container or label” and were “unfit for the ordinary purpose for which redemption
    cards are used.” Included in the class would be persons who received a redemption
    card in place of the actual specified autographed card, who submitted a redemption