Zataymon Timon Skinner v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] 953 S.W.2d 234
    , 240 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1997). Such a charge would include one that “accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the
    indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the state’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict
    the state’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the
    defendant is tried.” 
    Id.
    A person commits aggravated kidnapping if he intentionally or knowingly abducts
    another person with the intent to inflict bodily injury on her or violate or abuse her sexually.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.04(a)(4) (West 2019). A person also commits the offense of
    1
    
    443 U.S. 307
    , 315-16, 
    99 S. Ct. 2781
    , 2786-87, 
    61 L. Ed. 2d 560
     (1979).
    2
    aggravated kidnapping if the person “intentionally or knowingly abducts another person and uses
    or exhibits a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense.” 
    Id.
     § 20.04(b). “Abduct”
    means to restrain a person with intent to prevent her liberation by (1) secreting or holding her in
    a place where she is not likely to be found or (2) using or threatening to use deadly force. Id. §
    20.01(2)(A)-(B) (West Supp. 2022).