Antione Thomas v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] right to the appointment of counsel of choice.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Stearnes v. Clinton, 
    780 S.W.2d 216
    , 221 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989)).
    “The defendant must accept counsel assigned by the court unless he or she effectively
    waives the right to counsel for self-representation or can show adequate cause for appointment of
    a different attorney.” Reddic v. State, 
    976 S.W.2d 281
    , 283 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi, 1998,
    pet. ref’d) (citing Thomas v. State, 
    550 S.W.2d 64
    , 68 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977)); see also TEX.
    CODE    CRIM.    PROC.      ANN.   art.   26.04(j)(2)   (West   Supp.   2022)   (“An    [appointed]
    attorney . . . shall . . . represent the defendant until . . . permitted or ordered by the court to
    withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause”). A trial court is under no
    duty to search until it finds an attorney agreeable to the defendant. Reddic, 
    976 S.W.2d at
    283
    (citing Malcom v. State, 
    628 S.W.2d 790
    , 791 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982)). When a trial court