Dontrey Ray Walker v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] A.     Yes.
    In this instance, the State’s assertion to the jury regarding the amount of time it took for
    Walker to kill Martin was clearly a permissible argument based on a reasonable deduction drawn
    from Greenberg’s testimony. Walker’s contention to the contrary is without merit.
    We overrule Walker’s second point of error.
    C.      The Trial Court Did Not Assess Attorney Fees Against Walker
    In his third point of error, Walker maintains that the trial court erred when it assessed
    court-appointed attorney fees against him. The State concedes the error.
    Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the
    authority to order the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney fees only “[i]f the judge
    determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable [him] to offset in part or in whole
    the costs of the legal services provided . . . , including any expenses and costs.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (Supp.). “[T]he defendant’s financial resources and ability to
    pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court’s determination of the propriety of ordering