In Re Joan B. Jansky and Lonnie D. Jansky v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Lois stated that it was “possible” for J.D.J. “to be taken advantage of both physically and
    financially,” and asserted that J.D.J.’s estate was valued at approximately $1,800,000.
    Later that same day, the judge of the county court transferred the guardianship
    proceeding to the district court. The county court’s order, entitled “Transfer of Contested
    Guardianship Matter to the District Court of Jackson County, Texas,” provides that the
    transfer of the case to district court was made “under the authority of, and pursuant to,
    3
    § 1022.003(a) of the Texas Estates Code.” See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1022.003(a)(2)
    (stating that “when a matter in a guardianship proceeding is contested, the judge of the
    county court may, on the judge’s own motion . . . transfer the contested matter to the
    district court”). The county court concluded that “it would be in the best interest of the
    parties and that justice would be served by the above contested guardianship matter
    being transferred” to district court.
    Guardianship proceedings commenced in district court. Nicole objected to Lois’s