Anton Thorp v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] 643 S.W.2d 936
    , 936 n.1 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel Op.] 1982).
    2
    “[S]udden passion is a defensive issue.” Jones v. State, 
    613 S.W.3d 274
    , 275
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2020, pet. ref’d).
    3
    A murder committed under the influence of sudden passion does not absolve
    a defendant of the offense but does impact the defendant’s punishment range. 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02
    (d).
    2
    I. Murder and Sudden Passion
    The Texas Penal Code addresses both (1) murders and (2) murders committed
    under the influence of sudden passion. 
    Id.
     § 19.02. It provides that a person commits
    first-degree murder if he “intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act
    clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.”            Id.
    § 19.02(b)(2). But if the accused caused the death “under the immediate influence of
    sudden passion[4] arising from an adequate cause,”5 the offense is second-degree
    murder. Id. § 19.02(d). To reduce the punishment range from first-degree to second-