Anton Thorp v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] See Matlock v. State, 
    392 S.W.3d 662
    , 667 n.14, 671 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Bradshaw v. State, 
    244 S.W.3d 490
    ,
    502 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2007, pet. ref’d).            And, as a defense with a
    preponderance-of-the-evidence burden of proof, sudden passion may be evaluated for
    4
    “‘Sudden passion’ means passion directly caused by and arising out of
    provocation by the individual killed or another acting with the person killed which
    passion arises at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former
    provocation.” 
    Id.
     § 19.02(a)(2).
    5
    “‘Adequate cause’ means cause that would commonly produce a degree of
    anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render
    the mind incapable of cool reflection.” Id. § 19.02(a)(1).
    3
    both legal and factual sufficiency. See Butcher v. State, 
    454 S.W.3d 13
    , 20 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2015); Matlock, 
    392 S.W.3d at 667
    , 669–72.
    II. Sudden Passion and Legal Sufficiency