Jackie Lynn Long v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] number for the supervising attorney listed on the notice matched the supervising
    prosecuting attorney that supervised the APA during the trial. The notice also stated
    the following:
    Associate Members of the State Bar have complied with Tex. Gov’t
    Code 81.102(b), (2) & (3), “Rules Governing the Supervised Practice
    of Law by Qualified Law Students and Qualified Unlicensed Law
    School Graduates in Texas” promulgated thereunder.
    In the trial court and on appeal, Long argues that the Texas Supreme Court’s
    authorization in section 81.102(b) of the Government Code for the limited practice
    of law by “unlicensed graduate students who are attending or have attended a law
    school approved by the supreme court[]” does not apply to assistant prosecuting
    attorney’s because section 41.103(a) of the Government Code requires that “[a]n
    assistant prosecuting attorney must be licensed to practice law in this state and shall
    13
    take the constitutional oath of office.”