Jackie Lynn Long v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] driver’s license and as the subject of the warrant, placed Long in custody, and
    transported Long to the jail.
    4
    The Assistant Prosecuting Attorney’s Participation in the Trial
    In his first issue, Long argues the trial court erred in allowing an unqualified
    attorney to act as an assistant prosecuting attorney (“APA”). Section 41.103(a) of
    the Texas Government Code provides that “[a]n assistant prosecuting attorney must
    be licensed to practice law in this state and shall take the constitutional oath of
    office.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 41.103(a). Section 81.102 of the Texas Government
    Code provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may not practice law
    in this state unless the person is a member of the state bar.
    (b) The supreme court may promulgate rules prescribing the procedure
    for limited practice of law by . . . unlicensed graduate students who are
    attending or have attended a law school approved by the supreme court.
    See id. § 81.102. The Rules Governing the Supervised Practice of Law by Qualified
    Law Students and Qualified Unlicensed Law School Graduates in Texas (hereinafter
    “the Rules”) provide as follows, in relevant part:
    Rule I. Purpose