Henry Carreon v. Joseph Kelly, MD, Hussein Waqar, MD, Methodist Healthcare Systems of San Antonio, Ltd. L.L.P. D/B/A Metropolitan Methodist Hospital ( 2023 )
[…] 2015 WL 9001573
    , at *3. Under section 74.401, the expert must be a physician who:
    (1)   is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or was practicing
    medicine at the time the claim arose;
    (2)   has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care,
    or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim; and
    (3)   is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion
    regarding those accepted standards of medical care.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.401(a). “‘[P]racticing medicine’ or ‘medical practice’
    includes, but is not limited to, training residents or students at an accredited school of medicine or
    osteopathy or serving as a consulting physician to other physicians who provide direct patient care,
    upon the request of such other physicians.” Id. § 74.401(b). “In determining whether a witness is
    qualified on the basis of training or experience, the court shall consider whether, at the time the
    claim arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness: (1) is board certified or has other
    -5-
    04-21-00538-CV
    substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim; and (2) is
    actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim.” Id.
    § 74.401(c).
    Here, there are contradictory statements in Dr. Dorsa’s amended expert report and his
    curriculum vitae (“CV”) regarding whether he was actively practicing medicine at the time he
    provided the amended expert report or at the time the claim arose.