Christopher Michael Rubio v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] See Martinez v. State,
    
    449 S.W.3d 193
    , 208 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, pet. ref’d). Rubio must
    show a pretrial motion had merit and a ruling on the motion would have changed the
    outcome of the case. See Roberson v. State, 
    852 S.W.2d 508
    , 511 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1993); see also Straight v. State, 
    515 S.W.3d 553
    , 565 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2017, pet. ref’d). Rubio has not identified any specific pretrial motion counsel
    should have filed other than a written request for discovery under article 39.14 of
    the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 39.14, however, does not require an
    attorney to file a discovery request, but rather, states that “as soon as practicable after
    receiving a timely request from the defendant the state shall produce and permit the
    inspection” of certain documents. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 39.14. Moreover,
    Rubio has not indicated and the record—including the hearing on the amended
    motion—does not show what Rubio could or should have received—that he did not