In Re the Commitment of Jimmy Ponder v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] “To support a civil commitment order, a judge or a jury must
    determine that the person is a ‘sexually violent predator.’” In re Commitment of Metcalf, 
    602 S.W.3d 609
    , 613 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2020, pet. denied) (citing TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY
    CODE ANN. § 841.062(a)). This determination “requires a finding beyond a reasonable doubt
    that the person: ‘(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral
    abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.’” Id.
    (citing TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(a)); see TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
    ANN. § 841.081(a)). In this case, “[a] person is a repeat sexually violent offender . . . if the
    person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at
    least one of the offenses . . . .”1 TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(b).
    1
    The evidence supports, and Ponder does not challenge, that he is a repeat sexually violent offender.
    2
    “Behavioral abnormality” is defined as a “congenital or acquired condition that, by