Dalton Ty Allen Crowder v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] may be raised for the first time on appeal. See Ex parte Carter, 
    521 S.W.3d 344
    ,
    347 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (“[Section] 3.03 confers a Marin waiver-only right—a
    right that must be implemented unless affirmatively waived.”) (citing Ex parte
    McJunkins, 
    954 S.W.2d 39
    , 40–41 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)).
    Article 42.08 of the Code of Criminal Procedure generally affords a trial court
    the discretion to cumulate sentences that are imposed against a defendant who is
    convicted of two or more offenses. TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.08(a)
    (West 2018). However, Section 3.03 of the Penal Code provides that, generally,
    sentences imposed against a defendant shall be served concurrently “[w]hen the
    [defendant] is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal
    episode prosecuted in a single criminal action.” Middleton v. State, 
    634 S.W.3d 46
    ,
    49 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021) (quoting PENAL § 3.03(a)). A “criminal episode” is the
    commission of the same or similar offenses, as opposed to a “single criminal action”
    which refers to a single trial or plea proceeding.